So Many Awards and Honors – And We’ve Got Them All

 The 14th annual Social Work Year-End Celebration on April 20 had a little bit of everything – good food, good music, the emotion of Ms. Delories Williams’ retirement and the drama of whether her tribute video (above, in case you missed it) would actually make it to the big screen.

Oh, and awards. Lots of awards, and other types of fabulous recognition!

Here is an accounting of those honors, as well as more acclaim for the School of Social Work from the Gulf Park Awards Day Ceremony on April 24; and, finally, a complete list of all our graduates for the 2017-18 academic year.

Student Organizations

  • BSW Club Hattiesburg:
    • Outgoing Board: President, Samantha Hotard; VP, Janay Morgan; Treasurer, Chelsea Porter; Secretary, Miranda Williams; Assistant Secretary, Chrishasta Gardner; Social Media Specialist, Shannon Braender; Assistant Social Media Specialist, Emily Mitchell
    • Incoming Board: Brian Beck, President; NyTarica Braxton, Vice President; Megan Evans, Treasurer; Shelby Harris, Secretary; Carolyn Marion, Assistant Secretary; Summer Gonzales, Social Media Specialist; Kelli Shoemake, Assistant Social Media Specialist; Allison McIntyre, Political Chair
  • BSW Club Gulf Park:
    • Outgoing Board: Sidney Smith, President; Vivian Niolet, VP; Ronnesha Robinson, Treasurer; Laura Woitalla, Secretary
    • Incoming Board: Sara-Lee Kidd, President; Shelmon Moore, VP; Mary Bolton, Treasurer; Chantel Gary, Secretary; Heather Hampton, Special Events Coordinator; Alex Proulx, Voting Representative; Kimberly Richmond, Introductory SWK Representative
  • Gulf Coast Social Work Club (MSW):
    • Outgoing Board: Liz Johnson, President; Esther Faye Clay Arant, VP; Evelyn Sullivan, Treasurer; Jessica Ladner, Secretary; Trijah McBeath, Outreach Coordinator; Shelly Pepitone, Volunteer Coordinator; Pam Libys, Part-Time Cohort Representative
    • Incoming Board: Dan Abbatte, President; Janina Abreu, VP; Pam Libys, Treasurer; Mary Louise Castello, Secretary
  • SASW Club Hattiesburg (MSW): 
    • Outgoing Board: Jess Whatley, President; Krystal Porter-Bradley, VP; Jennie Housewright, Treasurer; Gwen Thaggard, Secretary
    • Incoming Board: Jamie Anderson, Treasurer; other positions TBD
  • Phi Alpha Phi:
    • BSW: Heather Allen, Kelly Arnold, Janasia Ayers, Mary Bolton, Cassie Cochran, Ashley Delancy, Chantel Gary, Erin Hale, Lance Horton, Brittany Hosey, Sara-Lee Kidd, Jariva King, Elizabeth Lammons, Janay Morgan, Sekayi Murry, Chelsea Porter, Ronnesha Robinson, Miranda Williams, Laura Wiotalla
    • MSW: Angela Alford, Jamie Anderson, Moira Anderson, Hannah Benton, Quaneisha Browning, Thomas Byers, Danielle Cotton, Edneshia Evans, Katherine Gardner, Kimberly Henson, Elizabeth Johnson, Lumay Lawrence, Tammy Matlock, Henry Webb Morgan, Amber Mott, Rachel Raley, Ebbie Rogers, Sarah Ross, Angelique Gilliard Walker

BSW Student Awards

  • College of Health Awards:
    • Award of Excellence (4.0 GPA): Charlotte Fortenberry
    • Award of Merit (3.6 GPA or above):
      • Gulf Park: Rebecca Ehret, Erin Hale, Cassie Johnson, Christine Jorgensen, Brittany Meaker, Vivian Niolet, Jamie Norwood, Sidney Smith, Davina Vernon
      • Hattiesburg: Cassie Cochran, Jacquelynn Johnson, Emily Mitchell, Miranda Williams, Emma Kate Winstead
  • MS Chapter NASW Student of the Year: Sidney Smith
  • School of Social Work BSW Students of the Year: Rebecca Ehret (Gulf Coast) and Janay Morgan (Hattiesburg)
  • Students of the Year (Cohorts):
    • HB 1st: Brian Beck
    • HB 2nd: Michaela Andrews
    • HB 3rd: Janay Morgan
    • HB 4th: Kayla Bercegeay
    • GP 2nd: Lauren Slay, Shelmon Moore
    • GP 4th: Rebecca Ehret

MSW Student Awards

  • College of Health Awards:
    • Award of Excellence (4.0 GPA):
      • Gulf Park: Moira Anderson, Pamela Medders, Anna O’Dell, Elizabeth Skipper
      • Hattiesburg: Kimberly Bennett, Lindsey Casabella, Tyesha Christopher, Lindsey Hardin, Kimberly Henson, Shannon Smith, Kimberly Williams
  • MS Chapter NASW Student of the Year: Krystal Porter Bradley
  • School of Social Work MSW Students of the Year: Anna O’Dell (Gulf Coast) and Amy Henderson/Lindsey Hardin (Hattiesburg)
  • Students of the Year (Cohorts):
    • PT Monday-GC: Dan Abbate
    • FT-GC: Elizabeth Mann
    • Advanced Standing FT-GC: Esther Faye Clay
    • PT Friday-GC: Anna O’Dell
    • FT-HBG ’18: Lindsey Hardin
    • Advanced Standing FT-HBG: Shanequa Alexander
    • Advanced Standing PT Monday-HBG: Amy Henderson
    • PT Monday-HBG: Tammy Matlock
    • FT-HBG ’19: Quaneisha Browning
    • PT Friday-HBG: Lakesha Stevens

Field Office Awards

  • Field Education Students of the Year:
    • Gulf Coast BSW: Christine Jorgensen
    • Gulf Coast MSW: Heather Donnelly
    • Hattiesburg BSW: Jessica Moreau
    • Hattiesburg MSW: Jessica Whatley
  • Outstanding Achievement Award-Field Office: Jenine Housewright

Social Work Ambassadors

Chantel Gary, Samantha Hotard, Janay Morgan, Joy Payne, Kelli Shoemake, Miranda Williams

Student Presentations/Posters at Conferences

  • Alabama-Mississippi Conference: Reginald Virgil, BSW winner; Jacquelynn Johnson, BSW, and Krystal Porter Bradley, MSW
  • NASW-MS: Reginald Virgil, BSW winner; Anna O’Dell, MSW winner; Lindsey Hardin, MSW winner; Christopher Marcell and Dan Abbate, MSW; Krystal Porter Bradley, MSW, and Jacquelynn Johnson, BSW; Leslie E. Springfield, MSW; Pamela A. Libys, MSW; Shelby White, MSW; Tammy Matlock and Morgan Bradwell, MSW; Elizabeth Johnson and Evelyn Sullivan, MSW; Angela Alford, MSW; Christina Jacobs, MSW; Krystal Porter Bradley, Tyesha Christopher and Amanda Brown, MSW; Elizabeth Glantz, MSW
  • NASW Claire Nowlin Graduate Student of the Year: Krystal Porter Bradley

Scholarship Recipients

  • Barbara Pease Memorial Social Work Scholarship Endowment: Angelique Walker
  • Betty Spencer Scholarship at USM Gulf Coast: Marie Sheppard
  • Beulah Elizabeth Roberts Compton Scholarship: Quaneisha Browning, Ornisha Brown
  • Day/Mehearg Scholarship: Jamie Anderson
  • Elizabeth Boggan & Ronald Charles Howard Family Social Work Scholarship Endowment: Chelsea Porter
  • Fern & John Pearson Social Work Scholarship: Chantel Gary, Sara-Lee Kidd, Shannon Braender
  • Frances Gandy Social Work Scholarship Endowment: Janasia Ayers
  • Gerry Parish Graduate Social Work Endowment: Thomas Byers
  • James D. and Sara M. Turner Endowment: Lumay Lawrence
  • Katharine L. Guice Memorial Scholarship Endowment: Janay Morgan
  • Lynn Purnell Hagan Social Work Scholarship Endowment: Samantha Hotard
  • Milton Concannon Scholarship: Miranda Estes Williams
  • Nancy Baker Endowment for Scholarships: Morgan Bradwell
  • Nellie B. Hutchison Scholarship Endowment: Christopher Marcell, Sarah Johnson
  • Parker Family Social Work Scholarship Endowment: Webb Morgan
  • Samuel Tucker Master of Social Work Endowment: Catherine Thompson
  • Sara Caldwell Graduate Social Work Endowment: Sidney Smith

Instructors of the Year

  • Gulf Coast BSW: Karen Aderer
  • Hattiesburg BSW: Michael Pelts
  • Gulf Coast MSW: Lauren Zakaras
  • Hattiesburg MSW: Debbie Graham

Gulf Park Awards

Students’ Choice Award: Jona Burton, Career Services (School of Social Work alumna)

Who’s Who Among Students at Southern Miss: Rebecca Ehret (BSW), Sidney Smith III (BSW), Erica Crosby (MSW)

Hall of Fame: Rebecca Ehret, Sidney Smith III

Outstanding Student Organization: Gulf Coast BSW Club

College of Health/Social Work Award of Merit (BSW): Rebecca Ehret, Erin Hale, Cassie Johnson, Christine Jorgensen, Brittany Meaker, Vivian Niolet, Jamie Norwood, Sidney Smith III, DeeDee Vernon

College of Health/Social Work Master’s Award of Excellence (MSW): Moira Anderson, Pamela Medders, Anna O’Dell, Elizabeth Skipper

Southern Connection: Sara-Lee Kidd, Jamie Norwood

Student Government Association: Evelyn Sullivan, Treasurer and Graduate Representative


2017-18 Graduates

Fall 2017, BSW, Hattiesburg: Cierra Baker, Yolanda R. Clark, Rushie Clayton, Kala Griffin, Austin Hollingsworth, Shaque Jeffries, Jacquelynn Elizabeth-Sidnie Johnson, Abrillya Ambernique Johnson, Katelyn Herring Lott, Mitchell McNair, Shonna Lee O’Neal, Kelly Rigney, Cooper Ann Robinson, Elicia Yvonne Ross, Victoria Elizabeth Sumrall, Courtney Jackson Sumrell, Shemeka Trotter, Reginald Virgil, Stephanie Wilkins, Shandale Terrell Wilson

Spring 2018, BSW, Hattiesburg: Kayla Corinne Bercegeay, Charlotte Fortenberry, Monecia Hilbert, Karis Hill, Rodnecia Joiner, Elizabeth Lammons, Demario Malone, LaTamara McCloud, Emily Mitchell, Jessica Moreau, Alexandra Moreno, Nicole Penoza, Joselyn Brooke Slider, Ashley Smathers, Summer Smith, F. David Southern, Samantha Anne Temple, Jacky Thompson, Jennifer Nicole Whitley

Spring 2018, MSW, Hattiesburg: Shanequa M. Alexander, Adrienne Baughtman,
Kimberly Gary Bennett, Krystal Bradley, Amanda Brown, Lindsey Casabella, Brandon Catchings, Tyesha Christopher, Danielle Cotton, Cindy Denise Crosby, Kenya J. Davis,
Tina Davis, Crystal Len Ferrell, Veronica M. Fitzpatrick, Tamia Forrest, Wendy A. Geisel, Hope Griffin, Lindsey Hardin, Jasmine Hardy, Jennifer Harvey, Amanda Klyce Henderson, Stephanie Makayla Hennes, Brian J. Henrie, Jr., Brettsey Henson, Jaimie Hinson, Jessica Leigh Hobold, Jenine Housewright, Stina Jacobs, Tegi Jenkins-Rimmer, Casey Johnson, Nancy N. Keys, James Lawrence, Dwan Lofton, Samantha McGrew, Scott N. Mullins, Jacob Woodrow Myers, Jasmine Nelson, Alyssa Danielle Parks,
Tarsha Plummer, Kelsa Lynn Powell, Krista C. Rogers, Latoya Smith, Shannon R. Smith, Leslie E. Springfield, Kesha Stevens, Gwendolyn Thaggard, Reagan Thomas, Jessica Morton Whatley, Hayden Whetstone, Shelby White, Torri Zuniga-Brown Janicke

Spring 2018, BSW, Gulf Coast: Kurtisha Brister, Rebecca L. Ehret, Erin Hale,
Leo Hawkins, Jr., Cassie R. Johnson, Christine Jorgensen, Klara Kersanac, Jariva King, Brittany Meaker, Vivian R. Niolet, Jaime B. Norwood, Ronnesha Robinson, Sidney H. Smith, III, Rhonda Taylor, Davina Vernon, Laura Woitalla, Ashley Zulli

Spring 2018, MSW, Gulf Coast: Moira Halsey Anderson, Esther Faye Clay Arant, Lauren Hearn Biandis, Jalillian Bolton, Irma Collins, Sarah Cooley, Erica N. Crosby, Heather Donnelly, Lindsey M. Dykes, Vicki Estes, Savannah Gaedchens, Tiffany A. Gele′, Elizabeth Glantz, Jimmie A. Haskin, Elizabeth Johnson, Jessica Ladner, Christina Lindsey, Trijah N. McBeath, Shavaneil McGrath, Pamela Medders, Anna Grace O’Dell, Shelly Pruitt Pepitone, Rachel Raley, Charles Roberts, Ebbie Rogers-Maddox, Sarah Ross, Cynthia Saucier, Elizabeth Skipper, Evelyn Denise Sullivan, Nicole Taylor, Demetria D. Valentine, Dawn Elizabeth Vanbuskirk, Kristen Warihay, Ariel Marie Watson, Carol Katrice Wess, Kimberly Williams, Rebekah Woodcock, Katherine Worley

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s